Privacy Policy

Demand Matic is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs Demand Matic's use of data collected by us, including any and all personal data. Personal data is information that relates to you and may identify you as an individual. We use your personal data in line with all applicable laws.
Who we are, What we do, How you can contact Demand Matic, our DPO or the relevant authorities Who we are:

Demand Matic means Demand Matic Inc., a Delaware, USA corporation with headquarters in New York; and its affiliated subsidiaries (collectively, "Demand Matic," or "we", "us", "our").

What we do:

For more about Demand Matic's products and services see here.

How to contact us:

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

If Demand Matic does not satisfactorily answers your questions or concerns, you may also contact the following for advice, support or complaints:

(a)Demand Matic's Data Protection Officer ("DPO") at [email protected]; and/or

(b)the Information Commissioner's Office, which is Demand Matic's lead supervisory authority within the European Territories.

Self-Regulatory Bodies:

We adhere to:

(a)the Self-Regulatory Principles set forth by the Digital Advertising Alliance(DAA) and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA);
(b)the Interactive Advertising Bureau's (IAB) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and the IAB Europe OBA Framework.

2. Demand Matic User Types (including Opt Out Options)Much of this Privacy Policy is divided into sections based on the way you may interact with Demand Matic. Please determine what user type you are. For each user type we've explained what information we collect and why, what cookies and other similar technologies we use, how we share such information, and your rights.

(a) What information we collect and why

We want to understand what services on Our Sites interest you and we want to remind you about the services we offer when you are not on Our Sites. To do this, we collect the following information from you: (i) IP address; (ii) User Agent data: device type (e.g., iPhone), browser type (e.g., Chrome), operating system (e.g., iOS); (iii) the pages visited on Our Site (e.g., the Demand Matic "About" page); (iv) the time of visit (and corresponding timezone); and (v) referring URLs and other information normally transmitted in HTTP requests (e.g., this information tells us how you arrived on Our Sites).

(b) What cookies and other similar technologies we use

Please see this Cookie Table under "Site Visitors" for a detailed list of the cookies (and their corresponding retention periods) we use when you visit Our Sites.

(c) How we may share information

Sharing Information we learn about you on Our Sites

In general, we do not share personal data about you with third parties for third party marketing or advertising purposes. However, we use various third parties (each listed on this Cookie Table) to help us market or advertise to you. For example, some of the cookies we use on Our Sites belong to third parties that will help Demand Matic market or advertise to you. We require that these third parties and companies agree to keep all information shared with them confidential and to use the information only to perform their obligations to us. We do this by entering into agreements with all third parties who process personal data on our behalf to ensure that they process your personal data in accordance with our strict instructions and all applicable data protection laws.

Using Third Party Services on Our Sites.

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse the content, products, services, privacy policies or practices of these third party websites. For example, on Our Sites you will notice clickable icons which take you to the Demand Matic Facebook page or the Demand Matic LinkedIn page. If you choose to click on these links, you should know that Facebook and LinkedIn may send their own cookies to your device and they may independently collect personal data. It is therefore important that you read the Facebook and/or LinkedIn privacy policies.

Also see the Sharing section of this Privacy Policy.

(d) Your rights

The Terms of Service on Our Site govern the use of Our Site and also apply to you. You can stop using Our Site at any time. If you do, you may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access Our Site. If during your use of Our Sites you provided your email address, any email you receive from Demand Matic includes an "unsubscribe" option.

For European Territory Visitors, Demand Matic has implemented a consent management platform (powered by OneTrust) on Our Sites that provide visitors the opportunity to consent, or not consent, to cookies and similar tracking technologies on Our Sites. Upon accessing Our Sites, you will see a banner on the bottom of the page with information about the cookies we use. You may click the banner to reject any cookies that are not strictly necessary. Pressing "accept" on the banner or scrolling/clicking on Our Sites is an indication of your acceptance. Accordingly, Demand Matic's lawful basis for processing personal data on Our Sites is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking this button: Cookies Settings.

(a) What information we collect and why

You may provide certain personal data (such as email address) when you sign up for the Demand Matic Services or otherwise communicate or interact with us. If you apply to become a Business Partner, we may request additional information from you via advertiser application forms, insertion orders and other forms. We automatically collect information about your username's actions in the Demand Matic dashboard.

We collect and process the personal data above in order to perform our obligations under our agreement as a Business Partner (or prospective Business Partner) with you including to:

respond to your questions and requests;

to provide you with access to certain functions and features of our Demand Matic services (e.g., to provide and maintain your dashboard account);

verify your identity;

communicate with you about your account, our products, and available promotions relevant to your use of the Demand Matic services.

(b) What cookies and other similar technologies we use

Please see this Cookie Table under "Business Partners" for a detailed list of the cookies (and their corresponding retention periods) we use with Business Partners.

(c) How we may share information with anyone

We may disclose certain Business Partner information to vendors, contractors, or others who assist the Demand Matic in delivering the services (e.g., credit card processing). Also see the Sharing section of this Privacy Policy.

(d) Your rights

If as a Business Partner you wish to verify, correct, update or request the deactivation of your information, you may go the to the Demand Matic dashboard edit your profile preferences or contact us at help@Demand Matic.com. If you are receiving Demand Matic emails, you may "unsubscribe" using a link in the email. Note unsubscribing shall not opt you out notifications critical to providing the Demand Matic services (e.g., email invoices).

Demand Matic's lawful basis for processing personal data of Business Partners is contractual.

Demand Matic Users: You are a Demand Matic User when you visit a page of a website or application where Demand Matic's technology is used to serve advertisements advertisements ("Demand Matic One").

(a) What Information we collect and why We automatically collect the information listed below through tracking technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, beacons, and embedded scripts. We may also infer or collect additional information about you based on what we or our partners collect. Information is shared in the process of Programmatic Buying via the Open RTB (see our Glossary for more information.) This information helps provide our services and serve you ads which are most relevant to your interests.

 Information Type Description
Automatically collected information Identifiers: Demand Matic online identifier, (UUID) advertiser ID and IP address. The Demand Matic UUID and / or advertiser ID a sequence of numbers and/or letters. This UUID attaches itself to your device and varies depending on which browser you use. In other words, Demand Matic records a different UUID depending on which device and/or which browser you use when accessing publisher sites. For example, this means that you will have one UUID when you visit a site from your mobile phone using the browser Safari, and a different UUID when you visit a site from your iPad using the browser Safari. Demand Matic will combine and consolidate a UUID from a mobile device (handheld or tablet) from a browser that then accesses an application (or vice versa) from that same device.
Internet or other electronic network activity information

●      Page URL

●      Browser Information (e.g. Safari or Chrome)

●      Device Information (e.g. Macbook)

●      Network carrier information (e.g. Wifi, 4G or Wired connection)

●      Mobile application information (e.g. Application name or IDFA)

●      User Interactions with ads served by Demand Matic (e.g., the user interacted with mainly travel content)

Geolocation Information:

●      Non-Precise Geolocation data: On web and web mobile, we collect non-precise location information at the country and/or city level that are derived from user IP Address.

●      Precise Geolocation data: On mobile apps, when a user opts-in for Geo Location on the publisher's app, precise user geolocation (latitude / longitude) may be transferred to Demand Matic's SDK by the mobile app however, Demand Matic does not user this information to serve relevant ads to Users (although such information may be stored in raw data logs).


(b) What cookies and other similar technologies we use.
Cookies

Cookies are a short string of characters which Demand Matic uses to uniquely identify browser and a device. Demand Matic syncs these cookies with its partners in order to identify users across environments and know which segments our partners identify our users with. Please see this Cookie Table under "Demand Matic Users" for a detailed list of the first party cookies Demand Matic uses when you interact with sites where Demand Matic One is used.

Pixel Tags

Pixel tags are transparent images or short snippets of Javascript that Demand Matic's partners and clients use to understand how their users interact with their properties online, including websites and mobile apps.

Demand Matic advertisers may implement the Demand Matic pixel on their websites. The Demand Matic pixel determines whether the user reaching the page where the pixel is installed has a Demand Matic UUID. If there is a UUID associated with such end user, Demand Matic allows advertisers to retarget those UUIDs and/or provides advertisers with the total number of UUIDs that reached such page. If there was no Demand Matic UUID on the page, the Demand Matic pixel does not collect any information about the user.

We encourage advertisers to disclose use of the Demand Matic pixel on their own websites. Demand Matic does not combine pixel information with a UUID's profile.

Mobile Advertising Identifiers

Mobile advertising IDs (like IDFA) are unique IDs associated with individual mobile devices. Users can reset them by instructing their device to do so.

General Web Analytics

Demand Matic integrates with its client and partner's Web Analytics software in order to observe how users behave after clicking on ads. Any data collection via web analytics software is governed by such client's and/or third party's privacy policy.

Demand Matic Customer Technology

Demand Matic's clients and other third parties who use Demand Matic services may use their own tags, pixels cookies or other technology (or those of their other affiliates) within their advertisements and on certain websites. In such cases you will be subject to their privacy policy.

(c) How we may share information

Demand Matic may share some personal data (e.g., Demand Matic UUID, device ID and IP address) with certain partners for the purpose of cookie syncing or based on technical requirements. Third parties may be able to ascertain you identity by using information we disclose to them in conjunction with other information they have.

Demand Matic may share some personal data with the following categories of trusted third party:

Supply side platform;
Data management platform;
Exchanges; and/or
Ad networks.
For a more detailed description of the above categories please see our Glossary.

(d) Your rights

Demand Matic Opt-Out

You may opt out of Demand Matic's personalised recommendations at any time. Opting-out means that Demand Matic will cease to collect data while you remain opted-out. You can opt out of personalisation on your desktop and mobile web here.
Note that opting out of personalised recommendations in applications is through the settings on your device (e.g., by following instructions for iOS devices and for Android devices.).
IMPORTANT – even though you have opted out of Demand Matic:

You will still see advertisements. Opting out of Demand Matic tracking does not mean you will no longer receive advertisements. Instead, it means that the advertisements will not be interest-based or targeted based on your browser cookies.

The opt out is cookie based and device/browser specific.If you browse the web from several devices and/or browsers, you will need to opt out from each device and/or browser to ensure that we prevent personalization tracking on all of them. For the same reason, if you buy a new device, change browsers or delete (or clear) the opt out cookie, you will need to opt-out again. Opting out of personalization tracking is not the same as blocking cookies.

To ensure deletion of the profile tied to your UUID, do not opt in to Demand Matic for at least 21 days. Your opt out is effective immediately. However, if your browser permits local storage and you opt into Demand Matic's personalized recommendations within 21 days of your opt out, it is possible your prior profile will be reconnected to your UUID. If you do not opt in within 21 days, your profile will be deleted and cannot be recovered.

As with most opt out cookies, the Demand Matic browser opt out relies upon a cookie. The opt-out cookie is intended to be persistent to honor the user's preferences. However, the "Intelligent Tracking Prevention" feature in iOS11 may impact the persistence of cookies across websites post a 24 hour window. We suggest using another browser or considering blocking all 3rd party cookies from the browser so that you are "opted out" without needing to rely on any company's actual opt out methodology.

Additional Opt-Out Options.

You may also opt out of receiving personalized ads served by us or other advertising companies through industry powered tools such as the NAI and/or EDAA www.youronlinechoices.eu). Visiting the NAI or EDAA consumer choice pages allows you to opt out of all some or all of the participating members' services. Like Demand Matic's opt out, these opt outs do not mean you will no longer receive any advertising – the advertisements will just not be tailored to you. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit the EDAA consumer choice pages, your opt out may not be effective.

How We Keep Information Safe, Transfers Outside the EEA, Sharing and Retention Security

Demand Matic has a dedicated security team. We maintain tight controls over the personal data we collect, retaining it in firewalled and secured databases with strictly limited and controlled access rights, to ensure it is secure. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Information we collect about you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, and any other form of unauthorized processing.

Business Partners have access to certain password-protected features of the Demand Matic service. They are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please remember that unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. A common Internet scam is known as "spoofing" or "phishing." This occurs when you receive an email from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal data from you. Please be aware that we will not send you any emails requesting you to verify credit card, bank information, or any other personal data. If you ever receive an email that appears to be from us requesting such information from you, do not respond to it, and do not click on any links appearing in the email. Instead, please forward the email to us at [email protected], as we will investigate instances of possible Internet fraud.

Data Transfers Outside the EU/EEA

When we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in the European Territories, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. In other words, your rights and protections remain with your data. For example, we use approved contractual clauses and other measures designed to ensure that the recipients of your personal data protect it.

Sharing

In addition to the description of how we may disclose your personal data for each user type, we may also disclose personal data as follows:

Within the family of companies controlled by Demand Matic Inc (Demand Matic Inc's parent company) for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes;

If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data will likely be among the assets transferred;

When legally required to do so (e.g., to cooperate with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings); and/or To respond to a genuine emergency.

In addition, we combine your personal data with those of other users in order to share trend information and aggregate user statistics with third parties, always in aggregated and anonymized form.

Data Retention

The retention period for each of the cookies Demand Matic uses (whether its own or on our behalf by third parties) is stated on the Cookie Table.

Demand Matic also maintains a Data Retention Policy that details the retention period for personal data based on our analysis of how long the specific data is reasonably required for legal or business purposes. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete or destroy it. Aggregated data, which cannot identify a device/browser (or individual) and is used for purposes of reporting and analysis, is maintained for as long as commercially necessary.

How This Privacy Policy May Change

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will place a prominent notice that will be visible to you as a Site Visitor or Business Partner, but we do not have a means of advising Users of an update. You should check back here periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. We will always show the date of the latest modification of the Privacy Policy at the top of the page so you can tell when it was last revised.